Household Members May Not Be Required to Relocate
[…] The hearing officer also denied that HUD regulations require that the PHA consider personal circumstances when determining appropriate unit size. Rather, such consideration is discretionary, and a four-member household is not automatically entitled to a three-bedroom apartment.

The resident sued to challenge the PHA’s decision.

Ruling: A New York court vacated the hearing officer’s denial and sent the case back to the PHA for further proceedings consistent with the court’s decision.

Reasoning: Pursuant to HUD regulation 24 CFR § 982.54, the PHA shall “adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the [Section 8 voucher] program in accordance with HUD requirements,” including “subsidy standards.” The subsidy standards promulgated by the PHA “must provide for the smallest number of bedrooms needed to house a family without overcrowding” [24 CFR § 982.402[a][1], [b][1]].