PHA Not Liable for Breach of HAP Contract
[…] In addition to setting standards for the initial rent for subsidized units, Section 8 also dictates how rents may be adjusted in order to reflect changes in fair market rental values over time. The statute provides that a HAP contract “shall provide for adjustment annually or more frequently in the maximum monthly rents for units covered by the contract to reflect changes in the fair market rentals established in the housing area for similar types and sizes of dwelling units or, if the Secretary determines, on the basis of a reasonable formula” [42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(A)]. But Congress also imposed an overall limit on any increases, providing that rent adjustments “shall not result in material differences between the rents charged for assisted units and unassisted units of similar quality, type, and age in the same market area, as determined by the Secretary” [42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(C)].

Even with these measures in place, the automatic rent increase system sometimes pushed rents well above market rates for comparable unsubsidized housing units. When HUD tried to rein in the excess increases, lawsuits followed.