PHA Not Liable for Relocation Benefits
[…] The phrase “program or project” means “any activity or series of activities undertaken by a federal agency or with federal financial assistance received or anticipated in any phase of an undertaking in accordance with federal funding agency guidelines” [49 C.F.R. §24.2(a)(22)]. The regulations also define “[p]ersons not displaced” in a nonexhaustive list, including “[a] person who is not required to relocate permanently as a direct result of a project,” to be determined by the agency.